Convocation Scholarships

Outstanding Services and Creativity Student Awards Foundation

The captioned Foundation was established by the Standing Committee of CUHK Convocation in 2003 to celebrate CUHK Convocation's 10th Anniversary. From 2004, CUHK Convocation Outstanding Services and Creativity Student Awards are granted to undergraduates of the University with outstanding performances, to encourage more diversity of student development, and to reflect the support and caring from CUHK alumni toward students. Each award values at HK$10,000.

List of Awardees

The 2019 Awards

Outstanding Community Service:
CHAN Yan Ki (Chung Chi College/Communication and Journalism/Year 3)
Outstanding Campus Service:
MAZZA Nidhal (Morningside College/Psychology/Year 2)
Outstanding Creativity:
TSO Cheuk Yim (New Asia College/Fine Art/Year 4)
FAN Chun Yin (S.H. Ho College/Mechanical and Automation Engineering/Year 3)

The 2018 Awards:

Outstanding Community Service:
Lam Ka Wang Kelvin (Chung Chi/Sociology/Year 2)
Lee Yuen Yung Corliss (Wu Yee Sun College/Government and Public Administration/Year 4)
Outstanding Campus Service:
Li Pui Ying (S.H. Ho College/Journalism and Communication/Year 3)

The 2017 Awards:

Outstanding Community Service:
Wan Wing Tung (S.H. Ho College/Mathematics and Mathematics Education/Year 4)
Outstanding Campus Service:
To Sum Yu (Shaw College/Statistics/Year 3)
Cheng Ka Chun (Wu Yee Sun College/Government and Public Administration/Year 4)
Outstanding Creativity:
Tam Yi Ching (Chung Chi College/Music/Year 4)
Kwan Chung Hang (United College/Mathematics/Year 4)

The 2016 Awards:

Outstanding Community Service:
Lee Kong Ngai (Morningside College/Medicine (Global Physician-Leadership Stream)/Year 3)
Outstanding Campus Service:
Wong Lap Yan (United College/Translation/Year 2)
Outstanding Creativity:
Ip Kar Shun (Shaw College/Computer Science/Year 3)
Cheng Hoi Shan (Chung Chi College/Medicine/Year 3)

The 2015 Awards:

Outstanding Community Service:
Lam Hiu Man (Chung Chi College/ Nursing/ Year 3)
Outstanding Campus Service:
Chan Yuk Chun (S.H. Ho College/ Earth System Science/ Year 3)
Outstanding Creativity:
Chung Jang Keun (United College/ Architectural Studies/ Year 3)
Wong Chun Pang (New Asia College/ Electronic Engineering/ Year 3)

The 2014 Awards:

Outstanding Community Service:
Chan Chui Shan (Shaw College/ Sociology/Year 3)
Outstanding Campus Service:
Chung Yik Sau (Chung Chi College/ Chinese Language and Literature/Year 2)
Outstanding Creativity:
Chan Ming Tat (New Asia College/ Architectural Studies/Year 4)
Ko Ho (New Asia College/ Medicine/Year 4)

The 2013 Awards:

Outstanding Community Service:
Chu Ching Yee Cherry (Shaw College / Nursing / Year 4)
Outstanding Campus Service:
Chan Tsz Kai (S.H.Ho College / English / Year 2)
Wong Yim Ha (Morningside College / English / Year 3)
Outstanding Creativity:
Shum Kwan Hon (New Asia College / Fine Arts / Year 3)
Chan Chun Kit (New Asia College / Year 2)
Hu Zhiang (Chung Chi College / Mathematics & Information Engineering / Year 4)

The 2012 Awards:

Outstanding Community Service:
Li Ka Kit (Chung Chi College / English Studies and English Language Education / Year 4)
Yip Tsz Chung (United College / Global Business Studies / Year 2)
Outstanding Campus Service:
Tang Ka Ki (Chung Chi College / Insurance, Financial and Actuaial Analysis & Geography and Resource Management (Double Major) / Year 5)
Outstanding Creativity:
Chan Wing Sang (New Asia College / Fine Arts / Year 3)
Po Hoi Chun (Shaw College / Physics / Year 3)

The Study Improvement Awards

The CU Convocation donates two awards annually to encourage needy undergraduate students who have made significant progress in their study. Nominations will be made by Faculties on a rotational basis annually. The amount of each award is HK$20,000

List of Awardees

The 2019 Awards

CHEUNG Lai Yuen
(Chung Chi College/Chemistry/Year 2)
LAM Lai Ki
(Chung Chi College/Communication and Journalism/Year 2)

The 2018 Awards:

Ngai Hung Wa
(United College/Chinese Language and Literature/Year 4)
Wong Lok Yan
(Shaw College/LLB/Year 2)

The 2017 Awards:

Lau Man Ching
(Shaw College/Integrated BBA Programme/Year 3)
Li Ka Kit
(Wu Yee Sun College/Computer Engineering/Year 4)

The 2016 Awards:

Chan Wai Shing
(Chung Chi College/Liberal Studeis/Year 4)
Chui Hin Tung
(Shaw College/Social Work/Year 4)

The 2015 Awards:

Chan Tsz Yan
(United College/ Biology/ Year 3)
Leung Hao Yin
(Shaw College/ LLB/ Year 4)

The 2014 Awards:

Law Hon Man
(United College/ Quantitative Finance and Risk Management Science/Year 2)
Wu Han Ning Henry
(New Asia College/ Computer Science/Year 3)